Skip to Navigation

Applying for a Visa in UK


You need a visa if you are not a European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) national.

Types of visa: 
  • If the course is less than eleven months: Short Term Student (STS)
  • Long term courses leading to university education: General Student Visa (GSV) - (Students can apply for this visa even if they are not going to go on to university) 
 
Short Term Student (STS): 
  • This visa is for non-EEA/EU nationals taking English courses for less than 11 months long.
  • Available to students of all levels, including Beginner.
  • To get a STS students will need to have a visa support letter from us which we will send you after receiving full payment.
  • This visa cannot be extended from within the UK. Students must apply for a new visa from your home country.
  • This visa cannot be used to work in the UK. This includes work placements, work experience and internships.
  • Students may transfer to another course/school within the time they are studying, provided they do not stay in the UK for longer than their visa states.
Procedures 
  • Students must use the application form VAF 1A, which is available on the Visa Services website – Students need to use this form if they are outside the UK and cannot apply on line. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-for-uk-visa-to-visit-or-for-short-term-stay-form-vaf1a
  • To get this visa students must have proof that they have enough money to pay the fees and living expenses while they are in the UK.
  • For students booking a course for 6 months or more they must pay the health surcharge and apply for the biometric residence permit.(this is just for tier 4 students). For more information please click here
Short Term Child (STS Child) 
  • STS Child allows students to travel and study in the UK if they are under 18 and want to stay up to 6 months.
General Student Visa - CAS 
  • Another visa is available for long term courses, continuing with university education: Normally intended for long term: Academic Year and Business Year courses. Students can apply for this visa even if they are not going to university (as long as they do a minimum of 12 weeks).
  • Minimum English language level requirement of: B1 = Intermediate = IELTS 4.0 - (minimum score in all 4 language skills) 
  • IELTS certificate must be from an approved test centre.
  • Secure English Language Test (SELTS) required dated not older than 2 years.
  • This visa can be extended from within the UK. Students must apply to the Home Office one month before their existing visa expires. Please visit the UK visa services website for more details. 
  • This visa cannot be used to work in the UK. This includes work placements, work experience and internships.
  • Students must pay NHS surcharge at time of visa application if studying for longer than 6 months. Check the link to see how much the fees will cost:  https://www.immigration-health-surcharge.service.gov.uk/checker/type
  • The student must study at the school where the CAS was issued and is listed on the UK Register of Sponsors.
  • After arrival students must collect their Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) within first week from designated post office and show it to school.
  • The student must study a minimum of 15 hours per week between the hours of 9:00 and 18:00 for a minimum of 12 weeks.
  • The school’s licence number is printed on the student’s GSV and the student is not allowed to transfer to another school.
  • Student must be able to prove that they can support themselves while in the UK.
  • Student must complete the course dates sent to Home Office. No curtailments after course has started.
  • Any changes made to the booking after CAS has been assigned, must be communicated to the school immediately.