Skip to Navigation

Applying for a Visa in South Africa


When you book a course at EC Cape Town, a visa specialist will be appointed, who will give you all the help you need to apply for the correct visa. In the meantime, here is some basic information for entry requirements to South Africa:

  • Countries exempt from needing a visa are listed here: http://www.home-affairs.gov.za/index.php/countries-exempt-from-sa-visas
  • Visitors from the following countries require a visa: Hungary, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Korea, Thailand, Taiwan and Saudi Arabia.
  • On arrival in South Africa, Europeans (those not listed above) will be issued a visitor's visa for 90 days. Once in South Africa, this visitor's visa can be extended for a further 90 days; but it is important that this is done within the first 30 days of arrival. The extension will be for a maximum of another 90 days.

When students apply for their visa extension they must submit the following documents:

  • A valid passport which expires in no less than 30 days after expiry of the intended date of departure from the Republic
  • Department of Home Affairs Medical certificate completed, stamped and signed by an authorised medical practitioner/officer or hospital in students’ home country
  • Department of Home Affairs Radiological report must also be completed, stamped & signed by a Radiologist or hospital in student’s home country.
  • Proof of valid flight ticket showing provisional departure within 90 days
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover their stay in Cape Town (minimum amount is 3500 US Dollars). If the account is not in the student’s name then a signed affidavit of support must be submitted by the account holder – the bank statement provided must show at least 3 months of transactions.

The actual extension takes around 6 to 8 weeks to get approved; and we will have school staff on hand to assist them with the application process should the student require their assistance.

  • Those needing a visa who are under 21 years will require guardianship. This costs €50 and is available from EC. (Not applicable for students arriving on a visitor's visa)
  • All passengers must have a valid passport with at least four blank pages for the issuing of stamps. The passport should also be valid for the duration of the stay and six months after departure.
  • If you are subject to visa requirements, you will need to apply for your visa at least 4 weeks before you depart.
  • You must await the outcome of your visa application before you depart.

You may visit VFS Global for detailed information on visas.

Requirements for parents travelling with a child: 

  • An unabridged birth certificate of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child
  • For adopted children, proof of adoption by means of an adoption certificate

Requirements for one parent travelling with a child:

  • An unabridged birth certificate of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child
  • Consent in the form of an affidavit (not be older than 3 months, dating from the date of travel) from the other parent (registered on the birth certificate of the child) authorising him or her to enter into or depart from the Republic with the child OR a court order granting full parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship in respect of the child
  • Legally separated parents should provide a court order when the other parent does not give consent.
  • Where applicable, a death certificate of the other parent registered as a parent of the child on the birth certificate
  • Where the parents of the child are both deceased and the child is travelling with a relative or another person related to him or her or his or her parents, the Director-General may approve such a person to enter into or depart from the Republic with such a child if death certificates of both parents and a letter of special circumstances are provided.

Requirements for a person travelling with a child who is not his or her biological child:

  • A copy of the unabridged birth certificate of the child
  • An affidavit from the parents or legal guardian of the child confirming that he or she has permission to travel with the child
  • Copies of the identity documents or passports of the parents or legal guardian of the child
  • The contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child
  • Where the parents of the child are both deceased and the child is travelling with a relative or another person related to him or her or his or her parents, the Director-General may approve such a person to enter into or depart from South Africa with such a child if death certificates of both parents and a letter of special circumstances are provided.

Requirements for a minor travelling unaccompanied:

  • Proof of consent from one or both parents or legal guardians, in the form of a letter or affidavit for the child to travel into or depart from the Republic. In the case where one parent provides proof of consent, a copy of a court order must also be provided, stating he or she has been granted full parental responsibilities and rights
  • The contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child
  • A guardianship letter from the person who is to receive the child in the Republic, containing his or her residential address and contact details in the Republic where the child will be residing
  •  A copy of the identity document/valid passport and visa/permanent residence permit of the person receiving the child in the Republic

PLEASE NOTE:

  • In South Africa, a minor is classified as a person under 18 years. 
  • These regulations apply to all travellers (South African and foreign), on departure as well as arrival
  • In the case of foreign countries that do not issue unabridged birth certificates, a letter to this effect issued by the relevant authority of the foreign country should be produced
  • All documents must be originals, or copies certified as a true copy of the original, by a commissioner of oaths (or the equivalent commissioning authority in the country concerned)
  • For unaccompanied minors, the guardianship letter and supporting documentation is supplied by a designated member of staff at EC Cape Town.