Skip to Navigation

Applying for a Visa in Canada


You will need a Study Permit (student visa) if you want to take a course of over 6 months.

If you want to study for less than 6 months, you need a Visitor's Visa. You can study English for a maximum of 6 months with a Visitor's Visa.

Tourist Visa
You may attend as a tourist for a maximum 6 months. You must have the following documents when you arrive in Canada:

  • a valid passport
  • a Letter of Acceptance from an EC school
  • a Canadian Temporary Resident Visa (tourist visa) if your country requires this visa to enter Canada
  • proof of sufficient funds to cover expenses while you are in Canada
  • a return airline ticket to your country or some other destination

Study Permit
If plan to study longer than 6 months must obtain a Study Permit. On entry to Canada, you must present the documents listed above plus your Study Permit.

For citizens of some countries, the Study Permit will be issued at the port of entry into Canada. If you are staying longer than 6 months, you should show your Letter of Acceptance to the Immigration Official on entry even if you have no other document from the Canadian Embassy or Consulate in your country.

It is relatively easy to obtain a Study Permit although the application process may take more than a month, especially if you require a medical certificate. You may have to attend an interview with a Canadian official when applying for the Study Permit.

Students who do not require a visa to enter Canada are expected to pay online for the Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before they travel.

More information is available at the Canadian government website

CAQ Requirement at EC Montreal  
The CAQ (Certificat d'acceptation du Quebec) is required for students studying more than 6 months. No CAQ needed for studies less than 6 months. The application fee is approximately $109 CAD.

You must be registered in our semi-intensive (24 lessons per week) or intensive (30 lessons per week) programme in order to apply for a CAQ. The minimum number of lessons required by Immigration Quebec is 24. 

Immigration Quebec website

Courier Charges  
Charges for sending a Letter of Acceptance by courier must be paid by the student. Courier charges will be included on the invoice. At the latest, courier charges can be paid by the student on the first day at school. Courier charge is $75 CAD.

Custodianship Declaration Form  
Some younger students require a Custodianship Declaration Form when they are coming for longer than 24 weeks and require a Study Permit: At EC Vancouver: students who are less than 19 years of age. There is a charge for the Notary to sign the Form. Plus there is a second charge if it needs to be sent by courier.