Skip to Navigation

Session Break Policy



Students returning from their session break cannot expect to return to the same class, teacher or accommodation. No credit is given for accommodation during session breaks.Students requiring a visa for study must ensure that their visa is issued for the correct dates to include any session breaks.

US: Students who are planning to stay in the US, who have studied for a minimum of 12 weeks with an attendance of over 80%, and are registered for a further 4 weeks, are entitled to a session break of up to 2 weeks. Session breaks cannot be more than 2 weeks, including all EC breaks except the standard Christmas break. Students enrolled for 24 weeks+ may take a break of up to 5 months if they are leaving the US.

Canada, UK, Malta & Cape Town: Academic/Business Year or Multi-Destination Academic/Business Year students (24 weeks+): Students can have a maximum of 4 weeks; session break. Students must give a 2 week period of notice

Students studying at EC Malta on a Tourist Visa and staying for 90 days:

  • Students booking a 1–7 week course are not allowed any session breaks during the course
  • Students booking a 8-10 week course are allowed a maximum of 2 week session break and can make up the weeks as this still falls within the 90 day period
  • Students who have a 90 day visa period and are booked for 12 weeks cannot take a break and make up the weeks, if they request to take a break the weeks will be lost and no refund will be given as they will exceed the 90 day visa period.
  • Students are solely responsible for ensuring their visa is issued for the correct dates to include any session break

Visa students who wish to remain in Malta longer than 90 days must apply for a Study Visa. This will allow visa students to remain in Malta once their 90 day Visa has expired.

  • Our minimum duration for Study Visa applications is 4 weeks of paid course.
  • Applications for the Study Visa must begin within 30 days of arriving in Malta
  • Visa students must advise EC Staff of any planned holiday dates before applying for a Student Visa. Holiday dates once agreed cannot be amended.
  • A maximum of 2 weeks study break is permitted for students studying between 8 – 23 weeks. For bookings of 24 weeks and over, 4 weeks are permitted but only 2 weeks can be taken together.
  • The last two weeks of course cannot be used as a break. During the last two weeks of study the student must be present in school.
  • Students must keep an 80% minimum attendance to be entitled to any breaks, if a students attendance falls below 80% EC is obliged to inform Immigration authorities.
  • All requested holidays must be taken, otherwise EC is obliged to inform Immigration authorities because the end date of their course would be affected
  • Accommodation is not subject to session breaks. Student must have proof of continuous accommodation for the full duration of the Study Visa application.

Session breaks only apply to lessons. Accommodation in Malta must be continuous during the period of the session break


Immigration policies are determined by Malta Authorities and not EC hence the above rules are subject to change


Students studying at EC UK, EC Canada (non-tourist visa) & EC South Africa:

  • Students who book 1-11 weeks course are not allowed to have any session breaks period during the courses (except Malta see above).
  • Students who booked a 12 - 23 week course can have a maximum of 2 week session break.
  • Students who book 24 weeks + can have a maximum of 4 week session break but are only permitted to take 2 weeks at a time
  •  Students who have attendance of 80% or lower cannot apply for session break.
  • Students can use the session break period anytime except during Exam preparation courses.
  • Students must give a 2 week period of notice before taking a session break
  • Emergency leave of absence: in case of death in the family and or physical injury, leave of absence is immediate and the remaining study weeks will be held for 6 months from the start date of break. (this will allow students to return home to attend to their personal needs and have enough time return)
  • Students returning from their session break cannot expect to return to the same class
  • A minimum of 4 weeks of study is required between session breaks.

All other Students with the exception of EC USA and EC MALTA

  • Students who book 1-11 weeks course are not allowed to have any session breaks period during the courses.
  • Students who book 12-23 weeks course can have a maximum of 2 week session break
  • Students who book 24 weeks + can have a maximum of 4 week session break.
  • Students who have attendance of 80% and lower cannot apply for session break.
  • Students can use the session break weeks separately or at once.
  • Students can use the session break period anytime except during Exam preparation courses.
  • Students must give a 2 week period of notice
  • Emergency leave of absence: in case of death in the family and or physical injury, leave of absence is immediate and the remaining study weeks will be held for 6 months from the start date of break. (this will allow students to return home to attend to their personal needs and have enough time to receive another visa, if needed)
  • Students returning from their session break cannot expect to return to the same class
  • Students are solely responsible for ensuring their visa is issued for the correct dates to include any session break.
  • No of study weeks required in-between vacations is 4 weeks

 

Students studying at EC US centres on an F-1 Student Visa:

  • Students must be booked for a 12 week course or longer in order to qualify for a session break.
  • Students are allowed to take one 2 week session break after they have completed 12 weeks of studies. Breaks cannot be combined and should a student choose to only take one of the two weeks available, the second week will be lost. Students must have at least 4 weeks of courses booked and paid for upon returning from their break.
  • Students must have overall attendance of 80% or higher to qualify for a session break.
  • Students cannot use the session break period during exam preparations.
  • If a student is transferring from one EC Centre in the US to another, a session break may be taken between courses only if the student has completed 12 weeks of study at the first location and meets attendance qualifications.
  • Students must give a 2 week period of notice before taking a session break.
  • Students who are planning to leave the country during their break, will require the signature of the school DSO to travel.
  • Students who are planning to leave the country, and have less than 80% attendance are permitted to depart, as long as we terminate current I-20, and issue an I-20 for their return. Attendance calculation will start over once they re-enter on the new I-20.

Students studying at EC On-Campus:

  • Students must be booked for 16 weeks or longer to qualify for a 2 week session break.
  • Students must have 80% attendance or higher to qualify for a session break.
  • Students must be booked for at least 4 weeks after their break and paid in full in order to qualify.
  • No session break may exceed 2 weeks and the weeks cannot be divided up. Unused weeks will be forfeited.
  • Students in US based centres will require the DSO signature for travel outside the US during their break.
  • Students who are planning to leave the country, and have less than 80% attendance are permitted to depart, as long as we terminate current I-20, and issue an I-20 for their return. Attendance calculation will start over once they re-enter on the new I-20.

US Students on Extended Leave:

  • Students who have a family emergency or need to return home for medical reasons may take a leave of absence for up to 5 months and remain on their currently issued I-20. Leaves of absence are determined on a case by case basis and require approval of the centre DSO.