Skip to Navigation

Additional Study Policy Update

Following arrival in the UK, students cannot add any additional study that will exceed the 30-day period of entry requested. Students cannot extend a current course or enrol on a new course where the course would be longer than these 30 days (4 weeks). Students wishing to extend/ take a longer course will have to obtain a new visa even if they have the time available on their current visa.

Important Information for Students from Japan and South Korea – Do NOT Use E-Gates

Japanese and Korean students who have enrolled on courses in the UK but did not apply for a study visa before travelling, must not use e-gates on arrival. Students should make sure to see an immigration officer to get the correct stamp in their passport, which will allow them to study. Students without a visa in their passport who use the e-gates, may not be able to take their course.

Image: