Skip to Navigation

Applying for a Visa in USA


Applying for a Visa in USA

When you book a course at an American EC School, a VISA SPECIALIST will be appointed to you to help make your visa application go smoothly.

What’s a F-1 Student Visa?

To learn English in America you need a F-1 student visa. When you have been accepted onto English course with EC, we send you an I-20 form. This is the first step in the student visa application process. With the I-20 form you can apply for a F-1 student visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. A Form I-20 is a government form that tells the U.S. government that you are eligible for F-1 Student Status.

travel.state.gov/content/visas/en.html

How to get an I-20 Form
Before EC sends out an I-20 you must send us:

  • full payment or deposit for your course and accommodation.
  • copy of your passport (the first page with photo and information).
  • proof of sufficient funds to meet tuition and living expenses (at least $3500) through either a current bank statement or letter from your bank or a current bank statement or letter from a sponsoring person or institution along with a notarised affidavit of support.

What’s SEVIS?
SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) is the internet-based database system which tracks and stores information on the visa status and activities of international students holding F-1 and J-1 visas in the USA.

Please note that the SEVIS fee (which students need to pay to get an I-20 has increased to $200. This money is not collected by EC but is payable directly to SEVIS. This fee is non-refundable even if a visa is denied.

EC’s Terms and Conditions

  • Payments must be received in full prior to any visa documentation being issued.
  • There is a $65 courier fee payable.
  • If a visa application is rejected and EC receive written evidence at least 7 days prior to arrival, EC will refund the fees received in full, less the registration fee, any courier fees and any bank charges.
  • A cancellation fee equivalent to 1 week of accommodation and tuition in addition to non-refundable charges (registration fee, courier fees and bank charges) will apply if we receive written evidence of visa rejection fewer than 7 days prior to arrival.
  • Whilst EC endeavours to support students at all times, EC cannot be held responsible for decisions taken by Embassies or Immigration Police regarding entry visas or visa extensions.
  • Should the arrival day be postponed due to delayed visa applications, EC cannot guarantee the original accommodation allocation.