Skip to Navigation

Applying for a Visa in Malta


Whether you need a visa to learn English in Malta depends on your nationality and the length of your stay. To find out if you require a visa and to apply, you should contact the Maltese Embassy or Consulate in your country for advice. The advice on this factsheet is subject to change so it is always recommended that you contact the Embassy for any recent updates. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure that the most updated regulations are being followed. Although EC endeavours to support students with general visa advice, EC cannot be held responsible for any changes to the information provided below. Click here to see if you require a visa to travel to Malta.

Some Third Country Nationals can visit Malta for up to 90 days without applying for a visa. If you are a student from one of these countries and you wish to remain in Malta for longer than 90 days from your arrival date in the Schengen area, you will need to apply for a study visa.

Students who require a Visa to enter Malta must apply for one of the following:

A) a long-term/national visa (Schengen Type D) from Malta's diplomatic missions or consular posts which will cover the full duration of stay. These visas allow the holder to stay in the territory of Malta for periods longer than three months (90 days). Students on a Type D visa cannot extend their stay once in Malta.

or

B) a short-stay visa (Schengen Type C) when applying at representations, where Malta has no consular post. Students on a Type C Visa staying for a period longer than the maximum 90 days must apply for a study visa once in Malta to continue their studies.

All embassies will ask you to provide certain documents when applying for a visa. Below is a list of what is generally asked for, but please note that this will vary from embassy to embassy. Students should contact the embassy to find out the current requirements.

• Passport
• Copy of the main page of the passport
• One passport-size photograph
• Application form
• Original invitation letter (no email, no fax) mentioning personal and passport details of the applicant(s), duration of the stay, duration of the course, cost, and whether the fee of the course has been paid
• Confirmation of payment of the course
• Confirmation of the place where the applicant will be staying (hotel, family, friends, etc....)
• Flight reservation from your country to Malta
• Declaration from the school
• Medical insurance
• Financial guarantee
• Certificate of personal address in your country
• Family information
• Visa fee

All documents required from EC will be sent to you only when we have received full payment. If the visa is then refused and you let us know in writing at least one week before your arrival date, we will refund the full payment (excluding any bank charges).

If the visa is refused and you inform us less than 1 one week before your arrival date, a cancellation fee of one week of accommodation and tuition will apply. Since some embassies require the original documents (not faxed or emailed), we will courier (DHL) the original documents to you. The price for this is €88 (88 Euros). – This fee should be included in the original payment for the course and accommodation booked.

Students who are Third Country Nationals and who entered Malta on a 90-day visa must apply for a Student Visa if their stay exceeds three (3) months.

How to Apply for a Student Visa when in Malta:
•Students are asked to come to the reception during their first week at EC Malta to start the application process.
•The school checks that students have ALL documentation required in order to apply. •The school will set an appointment with the Central Visa Unit.
•The Central Visa Unit will retain the student’s passport for four (4) weeks whilst the application is being processed.
•The Central Visa Unit will issue a receipt for the student’s passport which the student must present when the passport is collected. The student will be given a date for collection, which will be four (4) weeks after the date of application.

Required Documents:

School acceptance letter
• School’s letter of acceptance, which must include:
(1) Invoice Number: Proof of fully paid course and accommodation
(2) Number of tuition hours per week
(3) Duration of the course
(4) The letter must be stamped and signed by the head of school or designate

Please note that this is a legal declaration and schools are therefore held accountable for the information provided.

Accommodation details for full duration of stay
• Accommodation details, clearly specifying the type of accommodation. Should the student book his/her own accommodation, a copy of the official lease agreement must be provided.
• The Rental Declaration form must be completed for students who are staying in their own accommodation or with an EC host family.
• Students staying with an EC host family require a copy of the Host Family Licence.

Financial Guarantee
• Bank Statement: Statement currency should be in Euros or include a print out of conversion.
• The bank statement should be current and issued no earlier than two (2) weeks before arrival to Malta to ensure it will be valid for presentation to the Central Visa Unit.
• Students should have enough money to cover their entire stay, that is €25 (25 Euros) daily if their accommodation is already paid for, or €48 (48 Euros) daily if accommodation is not yet paid for. This amount is calculated from the date that the bank statement was issued until the date of departure from Malta.
• The bank statement should be in English and should clearly state that the student is the owner of the account. If the student is not the owner of the account, he/ she should provide a declaration (in English) from the sponsor, confirming that the student will have access to these funds, together with a photocopy of the sponsor’s passport and another form of identification (such as a birth certificate) that shows the relationship between the student and the person that will be funding the student. Should the student be financed through a sponsorship,: the bank statement needs to clearly show the total funds transferred to the student. In this case, the bank statement needs to be signed and stamped by the bank.
• A recent ATM receipt to show that the funds can be accessed in Malta.

Insurance
• Health insurance policy (in English) must cover the student’s entire stay in the Schengen Zone (including traveling dates), and should cover in-patient and day care hospital expenses.

Other Documentation
• Original Passport: Students should hold a valid passport
• Photocopy of passport with blank pages included
• 2 x passport size photographs with white background
• If the student was originally issued with a visa for tourist purposes, the student must prove that their original intention before coming to Malta was to study. This proof should be in the form of written correspondence, enrollment forms and booking confirmations with the English Language school.

Fees
• Government Fee: €66 (66 Euros) in cash 
• There is an additional charge of €10 (10 Euros) administration fee if the student chooses to process the application through the FELTOM office. Students that do not attend the appointment will still be charged the €10 admin fee. This is collected by the school and passed on to FELTOM.