Skip to Navigation

Applying for a Visa in Ireland


You will need a visa if you are not a European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) national, or a national of certain selected countries. Here is the list of countries requiring a visa to study in Ireland:
Visa required countries

Types of visa:
To study for less than 90 days: C visa (Visit-Tourist visa)
For courses longer than 90 days: D visa (Study visa)

C visa (Visit-Tourist Visa)
• This visa is for non-EU/EEA nationals taking English courses for less than 90 days.
• Available to students of all levels, including Beginner.
• To get a C visa (Visit-Tourist visa), students will need to have:
- A visa support letter from us which we will send you after receiving full payment 
- Evidence of Finances
- Medical Insurance
- Evidence of Education/Employment history
• This visa cannot be extended.
• Students cannot work on this visa, paid or unpaid.
• All visa students are required to attend their courses. Students with an attendance lower than 85% may have problems with a future visa extension/renewal.

D visa (Study-Work Visa)
• This visa is for non-EU/EEA nationals taking English courses for longer than 90 days.
• Available to students of all levels, including Beginner.
• To get a D visa (Study-Work visa), students will need to have:
- A visa support letter from us which we will send you after receiving full payment
- Evidence of Finances
- Medical Insurance
- Evidence of Education/Employment history
• After entering the country, students must apply for permission to stay in Ireland and register with Immigration at a registration office before the date stamped on their passport at border control.
• This visa can be extended in Ireland.
• Citizens from countries outside the EU/EEA who are registered as full-time students with the Garda Síochána (Irish Police Force) are permitted to work part-time in Ireland (up to a maximum of 20 hours per week, and full-time during specified holiday periods) to support themselves. Holiday periods are: June, July, August and September, and December 15th - January 15th.
• All visa students are required to attend their courses. Students with an attendance lower than 85% may have problems with a future visa extension/renewal.
• Students may transfer to another course/school if the other school is a recognised provider on the ILEP.

Long Term Courses D visa (Study-Work Visa) students
Non-EEA students on a course of 25 weeks or longer (to a limit of 32 weeks, which is the total length of the visa) are required to take an external examination at the end of their course. For more information, please see here.

EC will recommend an appropriate exam (IELTS, FCE, or CAE) based on your level and help you register for an exam at a local external testing centre. Exam fees must be paid at the time of booking (approx. €200).

EC will keep a copy of your test results. These may be made available to immigration authorities upon request. Please speak to the school academic team if you have any questions about your exam.

As a member of Marketing English in Ireland (MEI), EC guarantees that all students will be able to complete the courses for which they enrol, as they are covered by a recognised learner protection scheme and will be placed in another MEI school should they be displaced in the event of a school closure.

For more detailed information on visa requirements, please visit the website.

Students Under 18
Parental consent from all parents/guardians is required.

Details of the person in whose care the minor shall be must be provided with the application. Unless students are under the care of other individuals or organisations (e.g., family members, Embassy) this will be undertaken by EC.

Study visas for students under 18 years do not give any entitlement to any other family member to accompany or join the student.

Procedure
Applications for visas from supported countries can be made online.

This website also contains a comprehensive guide to completing a visa application in English, Arabic, Chinese, French, Russian, Turkish and Urdu.

Application forms from unsupported countries can be downloaded online and sent to the Irish Embassy or Consulate in, or accredited to, the student’s country of residence.

If there is no Irish Embassy or Consulate in your country, send your visa application to your nearest Irish Embassy or Consulate, or to:

The Visa Office
Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service
13-14 Burgh Quay
Dublin 2

Students who do not require an entry visa to enter Ireland (EU/EEA national or from a non-visa country) should have all documentation relating to their booking with them when going through immigration, including:
• Booking Confirmation/Receipt
• Proof of adequate medical insurance